We resolve all doubts about Student Visa and NIE

Frequent Questions:

Do I have to request a student visa to study Spanish in Spain? You don’t need a visa if you are a resident in the Schengen area: Germany, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Holland, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, Romania, Sweden, and Switzerland.

You need a visa to study Spanish for more than 3 months if you are from one of these countries: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, United States, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong – Special Administrative Region (Citizens of the Republic of China), Israel, Japan , Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Macau – Special Administrative Region (Citizens of the Republic of China), Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, Norway, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Vatican, Singapore, Uruguay, Venezuela.

You will always need a visa if you are from one of these countries: Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Burma / Myanmar, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cambodia, Cameroon, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, North Korea, Ivory Coast, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Ecuador, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Eritrea, Ethiopia, the Philippines, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia , Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Equatorial Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Northern Marianas, Morocco, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palau Papua New Guinea, Peru, Qatar, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of Congo, Dominican Republic, Russia, Rwanda, Solomon Islands, Samoa, St. Vincent and Grenadines, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal , Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Syria, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Thailand, Taiwan, Tanzania, Tajikistan, East Timor, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Palestine Authority, East Timor.
What proof do I have that I have requested a visa? When you present your request, the consulate or Embassy has to give you a stamped copy of the application where the date of presentation and place must appear.

In the case that you are not given the copy, they must send you it by registered post to you address or the one that’s on the application.

How long should it take to receive a student visa? The maximum time for a student visa should be no more than one month.

How long do I have to collect the visa once it has been issued?  Two months from the moment of notification.

If my student visa is refused, can I reclaim? The refusal of a student visa as an administrative process has the possibility of reapplying.

Can someone else collect my visa? No, it must be collected personally.

If I have my students visa to enter Spain. Can I move freely to all other European Union countries? The fact that there are no border controls among the European Union Countries does not imply that you can travel freely through these countries. Through HSS we can make the necessary procedures to obtain the authorization which will allow you to travel out of Spain.

What happens if my entry stamp is not been stamped on the passport? You must ask that your passport be stamped otherwise you cannot prove that you are in Spain. You can always go to the airport police station with your flight ticket and ask them to stamp your passport.

With a visa or entry stamp am I a resident? No with a visa and while it is in effect you are in a “legal” situation in Spain, but you can only be a resident if a residency permit with or without work.

What must I do when I arrive in Spain? During the first month of your stay in Spain you must apply for the NIE, through HSS we can handle all the administrative procedures so that you can obtain it in a fast and easy manner.

Can my family come with me? Yes, but they have to obtain also a specific visa.

Can I prolong the time of my visa or entry stamp? Yes, you can ask for a prolongation for your studies as long as the initial stay is longer than 6 months, that you are registered on a Spanish course, prove that you have passed the course in Spain, prove that you have economic means to cover your needs.

How long can you ask for the prolongation? You can ask for a prolongation of 1 year maximum, you can request the prolongation during the 60 days prior to the expiry date on your students card. You can also request the prolongation during the expiry of your card, but you could have problems or penalizations.

Etiquetas: ,